(Italiano) RepRap Prusa i3 #3: la base

[notice]This is an old and deprecate post. This printer is not use anymore. It’s better if you build a prusa i3 single frame[/notice]

i have just finish to assemble the base of the printer

Risultato del montaggio della base della Prusa i3

For these part I have used

  • 4 plastic feet
  • motor holder
  • belt tensioner
  • 4 piece 20cm long M8 threaded rods
  • 2 pieces 50cm long M8 threaded rods
  • 2 pieces 47cm long smooth rods
  • M8 nuts and bolts
  • 3 pieces of LM8UU

Le 4 barre filettate da 20cm

Remember to assemble the motor holder in the correct direction 😀

Inserimento delle barre nel portamotore

Montaggio del porta motore

Elementi per il tendicinghia

Montaggio del tendi cinghia

Un passo più avanti: inserimento dei dadi alle estremità delle barre

Note the motor holder direction! It have to point on the inside of the base rectangle.

Montaggio dei piedi della base, lato del porta motore

On the other pair piece you have to put the belt tensioner.

Montaggio piedini completato anche dal lato del tendi cinghia

Montaggio delle barre filettate lunghe (50cm)

The distance  of the feet on the 2 side MUST be the same!

After that you have to assemble the smooth rods.

Remember to slide the linear beragin before assemble the smooth rods.

Montaggio delle barre rettificate (barre da 47cm)

I 3 cuscinetti lineari (o manicotti a sfere) da utilizzare

One bearing on one side, and 2 bearing on the other one.

I cuscinetti messi in sede

These is a preview of the next step 😀

Anteprima di come vanno montate base e frame in legno

Next time I’ll assemble the printer bed 😀

Leave a Reply

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
Ok